The Jennifer Jones Team, LPT Realty, Brokerage
Back to search

Clarington, ON

40 Mclellan Drive

$1,225,000

Data last updated Oct 30, 2026, 10:10 a.m. ET. By using this site you agree to our Terms of Use.

Detached at 40 Mclellan Drive, Clarington, ON
40 Mclellan Drive, Clarington, ON, photo 240 Mclellan Drive, Clarington, ON, photo 3

Property facts

Price
$1,225,000
Type
Detached
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
4
MLS®
E13848858
Status
active
Brokerage
Strive Realty Ltd.

About this home

RARELY OFFERED & ORIGINAL OWNERS! Welcome to one of Courtice's most sought-after streets, where this beautifully maintained all-brick 2-storey home offers the space, lifestyle and setting your family has been waiting for. Proudly cared for by its original owners, this exceptional 3+1 bedroom, 4-bathroom home sits on a beautifully landscaped corner lot and delivers an outdoor setup that is truly made for enjoying life. From the gorgeous front entrance and manicured landscaping to the backyard oasis, every detail invites you to slow down and enjoy time with family and friends. Take a dip in the inground pool, gather around the dining area, relax with a drink or host unforgettable summer evenings with plenty of room for everyone. Inside, natural light fills the beautifully updated kitchen, creating a bright and welcoming space overlooking your incredible backyard. The main living spaces offer the perfect balance of comfort and tranquility, giving the family room to gather around the fireplace, unwind and enjoy everyday living. Upstairs, the beautifully updated primary retreat is a standout, featuring a custom walk-in closet and impressive 5-piece ensuite - your own private space to recharge at the end of the day. The fully finished basement takes entertaining to another level with a full bathroom, additional bedroom that can easily serve as a gym or home office, full wet bar and theatre-style setup. Whether it's game day with friends, movie night with the family or simply having extra space to spread out, this lower level delivers. And then there's the location. Set on an amazing street in Courtice, this home combines a beautiful setting, incredible outdoor living and thoughtfully designed interior spaces in a way that is rarely found. A truly special home, offered for the first time by its original owners - and one you won't want to miss.

Location

Search the full MLS®

More details

Property tax
$6,020 (2025)
Days on market
30
Style
2-Storey
Year built
31-50
Lot
52.61 × 114.05 Feet
Parking
6 spaces · 2 garage · Attached
Basement
Finished
Heating
Forced Air
Air conditioning
Central Air
Neighbourhood
Courtice
Major intersection
Nash & George Reynolds

Rooms

RoomLevelSize (m)Features
Bedroom 4Basement3.1 × 3.3—
Dining RoomMain3.5 × 5—
Dining RoomMain3.5 × 5hardwood floor, bay window, combined w/kitchen
Living RoomMain3.4 × 5.8fireplace, hardwood floor, overlooks backyard
RecreationLower3.4 × 5.34 pc bath, b/i bar, hardwood floor
RecreationBasement3 × 5.3—
Bedroom 4Lower3.1 × 3.3window, closet, hardwood floor
Family RoomBasement3.3 × 5.2—
OtherUpper2.7 × 2window, broadloom
Primary BedroomUpper3.8 × 3.35 pc ensuite, walk-in closet(s), pot lights
Bedroom 2Second3.6 × 3.6—
Primary BedroomSecond3.8 × 3.3—
Bedroom 3Upper2.8 × 3.6broadloom, window, closet
Media RoomLower3.3 × 5.2pot lights, hardwood floor
KitchenMain6.8 × 5.8custom counter, backsplash, eat-in kitchen
Bedroom 2Upper3.6 × 3.6broadloom, window, double closet
OfficeSecond2.7 × 2—
KitchenMain6.8 × 5.8—
Bedroom 3Second2.8 × 3.6—
Living RoomMain3.4 × 5.8Fireplace

Details from PropTx (TRREB MLS®) via Repliers. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Home value